Meeting-Discussion with the Participation of the Expert Team of the Council of Europe
The expert group of the Council of Europe’s Youth Policy Advisory Mission is in Armenia.
The main objective of the mission is to assist the Armenian authorities, in the person of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport to improve the legal framework for youth state policy, in particular, presenting recommendations on revising the national youth strategy of Armenia on the basis of the norms and standards of the Council of Europe.
Within the framework of the mission, a meeting-discussion was held in Yerevan today with the participation of the Council of Europe expert team and interested parties involved in the national youth policy - the Government, National Assembly, territorial administration and local self-government bodies, youth and international organizations. Representatives of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, representatives of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan, UN Office in Armenia were also invited to the meeting. The venue was Ibis hotel.
Gevorg Loretsyan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia, expressed gratitude the EC expert group for supporting the Armenian authorities, noting that the meeting is aimed at discussing the existing problems in the field and elaborating ways for their solution: “Having recently assumed the field management, I immediately discovered how much we have to do in improving the youth policy, especially in the legal field. Our ultimate goal is to have educated youth who will be actively involved in social and political life. As the youngest state official in Armenia, I have a double responsibility for managing the field. Young people have demonstrated their abilities at all times and at all possible levels. The best demonstration of this was the active involvement of youth groups during the velvet revolution in the country,” - the deputy minister said, expressing hope that it will be possible to regulate the sector very quickly as it is the imperative of the time to have a separate law and strategy on youth.
Head of the Youth Policy Department at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Tamara Torosyan mentioned that the initiative and the presence of the expert group of the Council of Europe’s Youth Policy Advisory Mission in Armenia are very important: “I urge the representatives of the participating institutions to be as constructive as possible, so that today’s discussion can boost the legal framework for the improvement of the youth policy. I assure you that the implementation of all the projects which we have not been able to accomplish before will start soon in this complex, new structure of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport,” - Tamara Torosyan said.
She also noted that today we see steps to develop local youth policy tools at the community level, which is also very important in the process of developing the overall national strategy.
It should be noted that the EC expert group includes members of the European Committee for Youth Affairs, Youth Advisory Bureau, Youth Forum, one representative of the Council of Europe secretariat and the main speaker professor of the European Youth Policy.
On July 17, a visit to Gyumri is planned, meetings and discussions with Shirak Regional Administration, Gyumri Municipality and youth organizations operating in Gyumri.
On July 18, the expert group will sum up the results of the visit during the meeting-discussion at the Ministry.