The 11th ReAnimania Festival Kicked off
The 11th International ReAnimania Animation Film and Imaging Art Festival is being held October 24-29 this year.
The opening ceremony of the festival took place on October 24 at Moscow Cinema. Special guests of the festival also participated in the ceremony. Films will be shown in other areas as well.
This year the festival has received more than 350 feature and short animated films from different countries of the world, with more than 100 selected to compete in the five main nominations of the festival. Specifically, feature and feature films from the US, UK, Russia, France, Germany, Spain and other countries are featured.
A jury of professional experts from Armenia and abroad will review them and award prizes in various nominations at the end of the festival.
Within the framework of the festival a special program will be dedicated to the 90th anniversaries of painter, honored artist of the Armenian SSR, director Valentin Podpomogov's 95th and Armenian film director, screenwriter, honored artist of the Armenian SSR Arman Manaryan.
Within the framework of the festival, as in previous years, master classes, seminars will be held.
At the opening ceremony of the 11th ReAnimania International Animation Film and Visual Arts Festival, the special award "ReAnimania's Eternal Sign" was awarded to Artistic Director and Chief Conductor of the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia Sergey Smbatyan at the 10th Anniversary Armenian Reunion and 10th Anniversary ReAnimania for a unique evening dedicated to the 80th anniversary.
Hugo Welchman, director of Van Gogh's Passions, has arrived in Armenia as part of the festival, which was screened in 2017 as part of ReAnimania. The film was a breakthrough in animation, as animation artists painted with oil and used Van Gogh's painting techniques to create the film. The festival will feature a documentary about the making of this animated film.