Stanley Clark Performed at the Opening Ceremony of Yerevan Jazz Fest 2019
Famous bass guitar player, songwriter, producer, conductor, Stanley Clark launched the annual Yerevan Jazz Fest 2019 with a performance by Stanley Clark.
The real jazz festival in the capital and outside of Yerevan is organized by the Armenian Jazz Association and the Mezzo Production. It will take place from October 24 to November 3.
The festival will feature unique concerts with the participation of unique artists.
October 25 with the support of the US Embassy in Armenia After Demirchyan The four-time Grammy laureate, composer, producer, conductor, bass guitarist Stanley Clark's band gave a unique jazz-rock concert to the audience.
Speaking to reporters before the concert, the musician said they had thousands of works and often found it difficult to decide what to do at one or another concert. "We will play traditional, Latin American jazz in Yerevan," Stanley Clark said, and the audience was not indifferent to his performances.
Then, on October 28, at 19:00 Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall will present a unique Swedish bassist evening
Lars Danielsson and State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia led by artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan.
The State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia, under the direction of artistic director and conductor Armen Hyusnunts, will also perform at the annual Yerevan Jazz Fest. The orchestra's concert will take place on October 30 at 19:00 at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
On November 1 Vahagn Hayrapetyan and Friends band will host a concert of the first Armenian animated film on jazz in the Red Hall of Moscow Cinema.
Yerevan Jazz Fest 2019 will also go to Gyumri. Vahagn Hayrapetyan and John Marshall will give a concert in Hayat on November 3, presenting original jazz acts to the local audience.