By Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan
Roundtable on youth policy in Armenia
On October 30, Peaceful Change initiative (United Kingdom) and Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan (Armenia) hosted another roundtable on youth policy issues in Armenia. The event was held within the framework of the project on "Progressing youth participation in Armenia on governance and peace”. The project is funded by the UK Government's Conflict, Stability and Security Fund.
The roundtable was attended by the officials from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport (MESCS) responsible for the development of youth policy in Armenia, representatives from civil society and youth organizations, active youth workers and young men and women interested in the topic.
During the first session, presentations were made by Rosa Hakobyan – Head of Youth Policy Department (MESCS), Zaruhi Tonoyan – Programme Manager from Oxygen Foundation working on the issues of Youth and Women's Rights, and Kristine Asatryan – President of ArmActive NGO. The speakers presented youth policy-related topics, including current issues of youth policy in Armenia, advocacy mechanisms and platforms for more inclusive youth policy, as well as youth participation issues in local communities.
In the following session, participants were divided into three working groups to discuss a) the role and mission of “youth worker”, b) mechanisms to increase the effectiveness of youth programming and c) effectiveness of cooperation between civil society and government around youth policy issues.
As a result, a number of discussion topics were discerned around which Peaceful Change initiative and Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan will continue working to suggest recommendations/messages to the civil society and government to make youth policy development in Armenia more inclusive and participatory.