Content by ARMENPRESS News Agency
Photo by ARMENPRESS News Agency
The 2020-2021 concert season of the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia started with an open-air concert.
At the concert in the park of the Komitas Chamber Music Hall, the State Opera and Ballet Company (artistic director, chief conductor Vahan Martirosyan) performed works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Antonin Dvorak, and Giuseppe Tartini, presenting an interesting chamber program to the audience. Concertmaster of the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia Astghik Vardanyan noted that the orchestra had a great desire to meet with the audience. During this time, the musicians worked, enriched their repertoire, and, if possible, videotaped performances in small groups and published them on the Internet. "I must say that we missed our music lovers very much. Contact with them, human contact is a completely different phenomenon. We have prepared for this concert with great pleasure and responsibility, "Astghik Vardanyan said. During the performance of Tartini Violin Sonata in the minor, the talented young violinist Ovsanna Harutyunyan joined the orchestra as part of the "Way to the Youth" program initiated by the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia. According to the ideology of the program, the orchestra always paves the way for young musicians, giving them the opportunity to perform with a professional ensemble. This was the second successful cooperation between Ovsanna and the State Revenue Service. This work by Tartini has a very interesting story. Once in a dream, Tartin hands over his violin to the devil and asks him to show his talent. To the composer's surprise, he admires the performance of the devil, wakes up and tries to reproduce what he heard in the dream, but completely fails. The orchestra ended the concert under "beads", which were performed for the original performances of Komitas' works.