Armenian chess leader Levon Aronian has won two rounds of the 2020 Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz online tournament, which kicked off on September 15.
She defeated Alireza Firouja of Iran with a black card, then gained an advantage over Alexander Grischuk with white pieces. Third, in the last game, he played a draw with Jan Nepomnyashchi.
After the third round, Leon Aronian scored 5 points out of 6, leading the tournament table with Pentala Harikrishna. Jan Nepomnyashchi ին Wesley Son share 3-4 places with 4 points each, and Magnus Carlsen is in the 5th place with 3 points.
There will be 3 rounds tonight. Aronian will first compete with world champion Magnus Carlsen, then will play against Harikrishna in white, and in the last match of the day he will compete with Jeffrey Zion.
The prize fund is 250 thousand dollars, the winner will receive 50 thousand dollars. The 10 participants will hold 9 rounds of fast game and 18 rounds of lightning game. The tournament will end on September 19.