The 138th season of the Gavar Drama Theater after Levon Kalantar opened with a children's play organized today in the "Septem le Valon" park in Gavar.
According to Armen Safaryan, director of the Gavar State Theater, playwright Gevorg Sargsyan's play "The Magic Tablecloth" was staged for the city's children.
In addition to children, the performance was watched by adults, as well as representatives of Gegharkunik regional administration and Gavar municipality.
"We have not had a performance for more than seven months after declaring a state of emergency. And this was a very exciting and long-awaited moment for us as we finally resumed our work. Young and middle-aged actors of the theater Hovhannes Ohanyan, Susanna Sargsyan, Ruzanna Poghosyan, Norayr Hergnyan played in the play. Many interesting programs are expected in the near future. In particular, the premiere is scheduled for October 3 in the theater hall, observing all the anti-epidemic rules for 60 people, "Armen Safaryan said.