Content by ARMENPRESS News Agency
Photo by ARMENPRESS News Agency
The "Armenian Song from Centuries" program is implemented through a grant provided by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports.
The program, worth a total of 3,600,000 drams, includes a large educational component, which aims to present the real origins of Armenian music. Within the framework of the program, 5 films will be shot: "19th century Alexandropol troubadour school", "Shirak folk songs", "National in classical, classical in national", "Cultural centers of Transcaucasia". Another program will be dedicated to the history of Gyumri State Orchestra of Folk Instruments. The program is implemented by Gyumri State Orchestra of Folk Instruments.
The first program "The 19th century Alexandropol troubadour school" is ready. It will not only be a good video for the students of the conservatory, but also for a wider audience, it will be distributed among the students of music and public schools. "We developed the program during the emergency situation and won the ministry's grant, within the framework of which 5 programs will be shot. Artists and musicologists will speak in each program. There will also be works in the films - recordings made within the framework of this special program, "said the program manager, conductor and soloist of the Gyumri State Orchestra of Folk Instruments Karen Mailyan, using the opportunity to preserve such programs as a national culture. "In Armenia today, for example, we do not have young priests, we must make sure that the real national culture, including instruments, are not lost, and for that we must propagate the national one more," Karen Mailyan added.
"The format of the program is interesting because it is very popular and represents the depths of this cultural layer. It has an educational and cognitive nature and a great goal of popularizing our heritage. We must speak on all platforms to bring back the true culture and present it to our generations. The important thing is to give up the low-quality, amateur and mixed level and to keep the values ​​literate and correct. I am very glad that this grant is implemented by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, ”says Hasmik Harutyunyan, professional program consultant, musicologist.
The project is scheduled to be completed in December.