The main goal of the "Annual Festival of Rural Life and Traditions" is to support the development of rural communities.
This year the festival will be held from September 25 to 26 in Dzoraghbyur community of Kotayk region.
This year will be the 7th that the "Rural Life և Traditions" festival is held. However, the festival changed its geographical location and moved from the center of the capital to Dzoraghbyur community of Kotayk region.
Festival coordinator Ani Mkhitaryan says that every year the festival was held in the center of Yerevan, in the English Park, և visitors always asked the same question ․ Why a village festival in the heart of the capital? This year, however, the reason for the change of place is the epidemic.
According to the organizers, the purpose of the festival is to support the development of rural communities. This has become a connecting platform between consumers and producers. " In the first year, 50 people expressed a desire to participate in the festival, but the number has expanded year by year. They have had participants from abroad for several years now. This year, however, they were not able to participate due to the epidemic.
Ani Mkhitaryan says that during the festival sometimes products were presented that were not sold in stores and for the first time became known thanks to the festival.
There will be a special award this year as well և Awards will be given in the nominations "Best Farmer Group", "Best Women Farmer Group", "Best Entrepreneur".